Agenda

Register
09:00
Site Tour

3 x Site Tours

Details to be confirmed

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
12:00
Site Tour

3 x Site Tours

Details to be confirmed

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
09:00
Opening Address

Opening Address

Over several days, Urbanity brings together industry leaders from across the Asia Pacific to deliver an inspired program of learning and connection. Urbanity is a must-attend event for anyone that is involved in urban development.

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Main Stage
09:15
Keynote

Keynote: To Be Announced

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Main Stage
10:00
Presentation

Health Check - Post-Covid Cities

Are APAC Cities Fit For the Future?

Kate Meyrick
Kate Meyrick | Director | Urbis
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Main Stage
10:30

MORNING TEA

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Events Centre Terrace & Lawn
11:00
Panel Presentation

A View from the Top

Property Leaders and Their View for the Future

Bill McWilliams
Bill McWilliams | Chief Investment Officer | MaxCap Group
Judith Brinsmead
Judith Brinsmead | Chairman | ADCO Constructions
Jason Huljich
Jason Huljich | Joint CEO | Centuria Group
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Main Stage
11:15
Case Study

Music Promoter to Property Developer

Habitat, Byron Bay

Brandon Saul
Brandon Saul | Principal / Director | Creative Capital
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Plenary
11:30
Case Study

Regeneration, Adaptation and Reimagination

Seafarers, Melbourne

David Lee
David Lee | Development Director | Riverlee
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Plenary
11:45
Panel Presentation

The Developer View

Real Perspective From Private Development Players

Danny Avidan
Danny Avidan | Founder & Director | Dare Property Group
Adelene Teh
Adelene Teh | Co-Founder & Executive Director | Beulah International
Allen Sammut
Allen Sammut | CEO & Managing Director | Sammut Group
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Main Stage
12:00
Case Study

From Old to New

SubStation 164, Sydney

Jono Cottee
Jono Cottee | Development Director | Built
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Plenary
12:15
Panel Presentation

Creativity and Connection

Building Lasting and Culturally Significant Places

Monica Earl
Monica Earl | Director | Contreras Earl Architecture
Alison Page
Alison Page | Designer & Artist | Zakpage
12:15 PM - 12:45 PM
Main Stage
12:45

LUNCH

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Events Centre Terrace & Lawn
14:00
Case Study

A Zero-Carbon Strategy for Cities

The Plan for a Self-Sufficient Melbourne by 2030

Ross Harding
Ross Harding | Founder | Finding Infinity
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Main Stage
14:15
Presentation

Biophilic Architecture

When Buildings and Nature Collide

Koichi Takada
Koichi Takada | Principal | Koichi Takada Architects
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Main Stage
15:00
Keynote

CityShaper: Bob Hamilton AO

In Conversation With The Co-Founder of Mirvac

Robert Hamilton AM
Robert Hamilton AM | Co-Founder | Mirvac
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Main Stage
16:00
Social Function

NETWORKING DRINKS Presented by Mitchell Brandtman

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Events Centre Terrace & Lawn
08:30

Registrations

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
09:00
Presentation

2022 Winner Showcase

The Urban Developer Awards for Industry Excellence

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Main Stage
09:15
Panel Presentation

Brisbane Olympics 2032

What is The Legacy of Australia’s Next Global Event?

Dr Sarah Kelly OAM
Dr Sarah Kelly OAM | Board Member | Brisbane 2032 - Organising Committee for the Olympic & Paralympic Games
Anthony Ryan
Anthony Ryan | Chief Executive Officer | Brisbane Economic Development Agency
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Main Stage
10:00
Panel Presentation

Sustainable Infrastructure for a 'Thriving Nation'

Building a New Generation of Infrastructure

John Wagner
John Wagner | Chairman | Wagner Corporation
Ainsley Simpson
Ainsley Simpson | CEO | Infrastructure Sustainability Council (ISC)
James Tuma
James Tuma | Group Director | Urbis
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Main Stage
10:30

MORNING TEA

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Events Centre Terrace & Lawn
11:30
Presentation

The Five Day Construction Week

Why Less is More in Building Productivity

Alison Mirams
Alison Mirams | Chief Executive Officer | Roberts Co
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Main Stage
11:45
Case Study

Carbon Neutral Apartments

Ferrars & York, Melbourne

Liam Wallis
Liam Wallis | Founder | HIP V. HYPE
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary
Case Study

The Assemble Futures Model

A New Approach to Affordable Housing Development

Kris Daff
Kris Daff | Managing Director | Assemble
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Main Stage
12:00
Presentation

The Shifting Dynamics of Work and Place

A Research-Led View on the Future of Work

Alison Webb
Alison Webb | Head of Customer Strategy | Lendlease
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Main Stage
12:15
Case Study

Developing a New CBD Neighbourhood

Quay Quarter, Sydney

Fred Holt
Fred Holt | Partner / Architect | 3XN
12:15 PM - 12:1530 PM
Main Stage
12:30
Case Study

The World's Tallest Hybrid Timber Tower

C6, Perth

James Dibble
James Dibble | Managing Director | Grange Development
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Main Stage
12:45

LUNCH

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Events Centre Terrace & Lawn
14:00
Case Study

Urbanity Global Development Showcase

In Association with Urban Land Institute (ULI)

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Main Stage
15:15
Social Function

THE URBANITY OFFICIAL AFTER PARTY

Presented by Mitchell Brandtman

3:15 PM - 7:00PM +
Events Centre Terrace & Lawn